Accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N45WL, 04 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202509

Date:04-DEC-2017
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45WL
MSN: 3004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger 601 corporate jet was involved in a landing incident at Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport in Venezuela.
The aircraft landed on runway 10/28 and came to rest with the nose resting on the runway.
It is unclear if the nose landing gear was properly deployed prior to landing (and separated during touchdown), or if it had folded back during touchdown/landing roll out.

Sources:

Rescate.com

Location

Media: