This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 May 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Flying College |
| Registration: | WA679 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile north west of RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7, WA679 RAF Flying College, Manby: delivered 1/5/1950. Written off 16/5/1952 when crashed half-a-mile north west of RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire. During a training sortie from RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, a practice asymmetric appproach to RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire was undertaken. During the overshoot from this approach, power was applied to the starboard engine when the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 250 feet.
The aircraft yawed to port, then rolled in the same direction. The rate of the roll increased, the aircraft went out of control, and dived in to the ground inverted, killing both crew.
Crew of Meteor WA679:
Flight Lieutenant Norman Joseph Woods, RAF (pilot, aged 25) - killed
Commander Peter John Patrick Leckie, RN (Fleet Air Arm Pilot, aged 33) - killed
Commander Leckie was officially attached to HMS Daedalus, the Royal Naval Air Station at Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 247
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952 6.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm 7.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p58488.htm 