This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196 A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Flg. WaSL (See) Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1960079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bay of Biscay, off Biscarosse -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 18 January 1943 the Ar 196 A-2 WNr 79 of Fl.Waffenschule (See) Parow hit the sea near Biscarosse and was lost with its both crew, Uffz. Horst Schwarz and Fw. Georg Dorner, killed.
Sources:
Avions n°142 (French magazine), January 2005
Avions n°146 (French magazine), July-August 2005
http://www.parow-info.de/weiteres/Volkstrauertag/Volkstrauertag.html http://www.maplandia.com/france/aquitaine/landes/mont-de-marsan/biscarrosse/ 