Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 6/115, Monday 18 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:2./202 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 6/115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ozero Bolshoy Ivan -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 January 1943 nine Pe-2 of 2./202 BAP (263 BAD, 1 BAK, 3 VA, Kalinin Front) led by Kapitan E.A.Konyaeva took off for bombing enemy reserves in the village of Leshkovo. They were escorted by five Yak-7s. When the formation approached the target area, it was found to be covered by clouds. The squadron leader then decided to strike an opportunity target, the railway station of Chernozem.

But as they closed the station six enemy fighters identified as "He 113s" attacked and engaged the escort. And soon another groyp of six "He 113s" attacked the nine Pe-2s over the lake Ozero Bolshoy Ivan. During the ensuing air battle two "He 113s" were claimed shot down, one by the escort fighters and one by a navigator of a Pe-2, T M Shapovalovym. But six of the nine bombers did not return.

Their opponents were actually Fw 190s of 2./JG 51. Eight Pe-2 were claimed shot down by just two pilots, Fw Josef Jennewein claiming five between 0801 and 0806 hrs for his 20th to 24th victories and Lt Joachim Brendel three more between 0802 and 0809 hrs for his 17th to 19th victories.

One of these losses was the Pe-2 No. 6/115 flown by the deputy squadron commander, Leytenant Mikhail Vasilevich Orlov. The wreck of this bomber was found and identified at a depth of 6m in Ozero Bolshoy Ivan. According to local residents, the navigator, Leytenant Petr Gavrilovic Slobodyan, and the gunner, Serzhant Sergey Ivanovich Filonchik, bailed out and were taken prisoner, while the pilot fell into the lake with the aircraft.

Investigation and raising of the wreckage was planned in the winter of 2010 when the lake will be covered by ice.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=571
http://allaces.ru/p/ls.php?div=bap0202081&sort=dateR
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.satelliteview.co/?lid=573102_RU_HLK_60&place=Ozero-Bol%27shoy-Ivan-Russia