This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Petlyakov Pe-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./202 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 3/104 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ozero Karatay, near the village of Serebrovo -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 18 January 1943 nine Pe-2 of 2./202 BAP (263 BAD, 1 BAK, 3 VA, Kalinin Front) led by Kapitan E.A.Konyaeva took off for bombing enemy reserves in the village of Leshkovo. They were escorted by five Yak-7s. When the formation approached the target area, it was found to be covered by clouds. The squadron leader then decided to strike an opportunity target, the railway station of Chernozem.
But as they closed the station six enemy fighters identified as "He 113s" attacked and engaged the escort. And soon another groyp of six "He 113s" attacked the nine Pe-2s over the lake Ozero Bolshoy Ivan. During the ensuing air battle two "He 113s" were claimed shot down, one by the escort fighters and one by a navigator of a Pe-2, T M Shapovalovym. But six of the nine bombers did not return.
Their opponents were actually Fw 190s of 2./JG 51. Eight Pe-2 were claimed shot down by just two pilots, Fw Josef Jennewein claiming five between 0801 and 0806 hrs for his 20th to 24th victories and Lt Joachim Brendel three more between 0802 and 0809 hrs for his 17th to 19th victories.
One of these losses was the Pe-2 No. 3/104, tail number "15" that fell into the lake Ozero Karatay near the village of Serebrovo. The crew bailed out of the burning aircraft and landed on the frozen lake. One was dead. The two others tried to evade capture. One met children from the village of Serebrovo and asked them who held the area. When they replied it was occupied by the Germans, he gave them a tablet and joined the other pilot. As German soldiers were approaching the children fled with the tablet. Behind them started an exchange of fire and both airmen were killed. The Germans buried the crew in the civilian cemetery with military honors.
Inside the tablet were photographs, letters and documents, most likely belonged to the aircraft navigator, Alexey Bondarenko. there was also a pen that was kept for a long time by one of the villagers but is now lost.
Crew (all killed):
Leytenant Boris Sergeevich Kardapoltsev (pilot)
Mladshii Leytenant Alexey Karpovich Bondarenko (navigator)
Serzhant Aleksandr Ivanovich Kozhbakov (gunner)
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=571 http://allaces.ru/p/ls.php?div=bap0202081&sort=dateR http://forum.patriotcenter.ru/index.php?topic=6106.0 Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.satelliteview.co/?place=Ozero+Karatay+ http://www.maplandia.com/russia/pskovskaya-oblast/nevelskiy-rayon/serebrovo/ 