Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 19/104, Monday 18 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:2./202 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 19/104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a swamp near the village of Senkovo south of the lake Ozero Bolshoy Iv -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 January 1943 nine Pe-2 of 2./202 BAP (263 BAD, 1 BAK, 3 VA, Kalinin Front) led by Kapitan E.A.Konyaeva took off for bombing enemy reserves in the village of Leshkovo. They were escorted by five Yak-7s. When the formation approached the target area, it was found to be covered by clouds. The squadron leader then decided to strike an opportunity target, the railway station of Chernozem.

But as they closed the station six enemy fighters identified as "He 113s" attacked and engaged the escort. And soon another groyp of six "He 113s" attacked the nine Pe-2s over the lake Ozero Bolshoy Ivan. During the ensuing air battle two "He 113s" were claimed shot down, one by the escort fighters and one by a navigator of a Pe-2, T M Shapovalovym. But six of the nine bombers did not return.

Their opponents were actually Fw 190s of 2./JG 51. Eight Pe-2 were claimed shot down by just two pilots, Fw Josef Jennewein claiming five between 0801 and 0806 hrs for his 20th to 24th victories and Lt Joachim Brendel three more between 0802 and 0809 hrs for his 17th to 19th victories.

One of these losses was the Pe-2 No. 19/104, tail number "18". It fell into a swamp near the village of Senkovo south of the lake Ozero Bolshoy Ivan. According to the inhabitants one of the crew landed in the village and managed to evade capture. After the war he came to the crash place. But according to the loss lists available, all three crew were posted missing.

In 2009 the tail section of the aircraft was excavated out of the swamp, from a depth of 8 meters. The remains of the gunner turret were found.

Crew (all missing):
Starshii Serzhant Arkadiy Petrovich Sozinov (pilot)
Leytenant Timofey Markovic Shapovalov (navigator)
Serzhant Victor Kondratievich Kalinichenko (gunner)

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=571
http://allaces.ru/p/ls.php?div=bap0202081&sort=dateR
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/index.html
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/pskovskaya-oblast/nevelskiy-rayon/sen-kovo-56-6-0-n-30-24-0-e/