This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dewoitine D.520 |
| Owner/operator: | GC III/3 Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 207 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km northwest of Aïn Sefra -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 18 January 1943 the adjudant-chef Lucien Fernand Bedet of GC II/3 Dauphiné took off from Aïn Sefra airfield, near Oran, Algeria, for a training flight with the D520C-1 n° 207. During the second turn after take-off, the aircraft spun in from an altitude of 600 m and crashed on the ground 3 km northwest of Aïn Sefra, taking fire and killing the pilot. Born on 24 September 1907 à Bar-le-Duc, Meuse, France, he was an experienced pilot with more than 2700 flying hours. He had served as an instructor for the Turkish air force from 1938 to 1942 and had just arrived in North Africa. It was his first flight with a D520.
Sources:
"Pilotes français sur l’Afrique du Nord et la Corse", by Daniel and Alain Decot, No ISBN
http://www.memoiredeshommes.sga.defense.gouv.fr/fr/arkotheque/client/mdh/militaires_decedes_seconde_guerre_mondiale/detail_fiche.php?ref=1643306&debut=0 http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/contenu/functions/dc/attached/FRSHD_PUB_00000364_dc/FRSHD_PUB_00000364_dc_att-FRSHD_PUB_00000364.pdf http://joel.blanc.pagesperso-orange.fr/jallier/gc2_3.html https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%AFn_Sefra http://www.maplandia.com/algeria/naama/ain-sefra/ 