Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR361, Thursday 20 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JR361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in a field of the commune of Le Parcq, east of Hesdin, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 January 1944 Flt Lt Richard Osborne Curtis of 198 Sqn RAF was killed when his Typhoon Ib JR361 TP-Y was shot down by Flak during a weather reconnaissance flight to the Saint-Omer area. He was the son of Major-General Henry Osborne Curtis, C.B., D.S.O., M.C and was 22 years old.

A report of the French gendarmerie says that it crashed in flames around 1220 hrs in a field of the commune of Le Parcq, east of Hesdin, and that the body of the pilot was found around fifty meters from the wreck.
According to Son of Mr Dupont, Curtis survived his crash landing appraoched two German soldiers with his hands raised. He was shot and killed by htem. The shocked Mr Dupont risked curfew and dug a grave and made a proper burial

He is buried in the cemetery of Le Parcq.

Sources:

“Bombes et V1 sur le Pas-de-Calais 1944”, by Hughes Chevalier. ISBN 978-2-9519835-2-6
"Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 3. Operational Losses: Aircraft and Crews 1944-1945", by Norman L R Franks. ISBN 1-85780-093-1
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11513-Flight-Lieutenant-Richard-Osborne-Curtis-RAFVR-%28Pilot%29-63456
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1583
http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-leparcq-curtiss
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Parcq
http://www.maplandia.com/france/nord-pas-de-calais/pas-de-calais/lens/le-parcq/