Incident Airbus A350-941 9V-SMH, Monday 4 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 2017
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SMH
MSN: 068
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 259
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ422 carried out a go-around about 10:26 hours local time (04:56 UTC) during an approach to runway 09 at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport in India. The aircraft, an Airbus A350-941, circled and landed uneventfully at 10:44 hours (05:14 UTC).
NDTV in India reported that an ATC source said that the flight was asked to do a go-around as the aircraft was noticed "moving towards Juhu Airport runway."
Juhu Airport is located close to Mumbai Airport and has a runway 08, which is located approx 1100 meters to the left of the Mumbai runway 09 extended, centreline, with the threshold at 2000 m before the Mumbai runway 09 threshold.

The airline, in a statement published by NDTV said:
"Singapore Airlines flight SQ422, operating from Singapore to Mumbai on December 4, was scheduled to land on runway 09 at CSIA at 1035 hrs. Due to poor visibility conditions, the crew discontinued the approach to runway 09 at approximately 1,000 feet, in accordance with standard operating procedures. The ATC Mumbai then vectored the flight for a subsequent approach onto runway 09 and the flight landed uneventfully at 1044 hours. At no time did the pilots of SQ 422 mistake Juhu airport as Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport."

Weather reported about the occurrence time:
VABB 040430Z 10007KT 2500 FU FEW020 BKN100 30/18 Q1011 NOSIG
0456Z: first approach aborted
VABB 040500Z 12005KT 2500 FU FEW020 BKN100 30/17 Q1011 NOSIG
0514Z: landing VABB RWY 09
VABB 040530Z 09008KT 2500 FU FEW020 BKN100 30/17 Q1010 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/mumbai-news/singapore-airline-denies-a-flight-nearly-landed-at-wrong-mumbai-airport-1783507

Location

Images:

Media: