Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth SE-ABG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202525

Date:xx Jan 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Geflebygdens Flygklubb
Registration: SE-ABG
MSN: 1846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hofors -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overturned in an accident near Hofors.

The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiaW8iXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABIO.pdf
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3014
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-gavle
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G%C3%A4vle

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1846: DH.60G [Gipsy II] registered as G-ABIO [C of R 3006] 2.2.31 to Group Captain Malcolm G Christie, CMG, DSC, MC, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 2895 issued 9.4.31. Registration cancelled as sold abroad 2.4.35 [with C of A renewed 24.4.35]. (Note – a Baron Baner bought a DH.60G from Hanworth in March 1935 in order to take his 'B' licence – possibly this airframe?)

Re-registered in Sweden as SE-ABG [C of R 126/C of A 190] 1.5.35 to A/B Flygtrafik, Stockholm [and UK C of A validated 2.5.35; Swedish C of A 190 issued 26.2.36]. Initially intended to be SE-AEG, but the German firm of AEG (Allgemeines Eisenbahn Gesetz) had reserved this mark, so it was amended to use the marks of a cancelled Junkers Ju G.24. Actually owned/operated by Captain Albin Ahrenburg [owner of A/B Flygtrafik]. Reportedly damaged in July 1935 when crashed into a lake in Dalsland after collision. Repaired and returned to service.
Registration SE-ABG cancelled 31.1.39.