This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 March 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Zurich. |
| Registration: | HB-ETA |
| MSN: | 1841 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1931 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wil, district of Bülach, Canton of St. Gallen -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dübendorf Airport, Switzerland (LSMD) |
| Destination airport: | Dübendorf Airport, Switzerland (LSMD) |
Narrative:Written off when crashed at Wil, a municipality in the district of Bülach in the canton of Zürich in Switzerland, 15.3.35 (at approximate co-ordinates: 47°46′N 9°05′E) [pilot Widmann]. The pilot departed Dübendorf Airport on a local solo flight. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Wil, some 25 km northwest of Dübendorf Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Wil is the capital of the Wahlkreis (constituency) of Wil in the canton of St. Gallen in Switzerland.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABJE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-wil 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 8.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 9.
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ETA-1325616 10.
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ETA-1325627 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%BCbendorf_Air_Base#History 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wil,_Z%C3%BCrich
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1841: DH.60G [Gipsy II] registered as G-ABJE [C of R 3041] 7.3.31 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. Edgware, Middlesex (and used as demonstrator). C of A 2925 issued 9.4.31. UK Registration G-ABJE cancelled as 'sold abroad' 30.9.31. Re-registered in France as F-ALQA [C of R 2998] 23.10.31 to Marquis de Chateaubrun, Paris. French registration F-ALQA cancelled as sold abroad 31.5.33.
Re-registered in Switzerland as CH-354 9.3.33 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Zurich. Registration HB-ETA allocated 1.35 (unconfirmed if used; Swiss records also list HB-ETA as a Comte AC-12, first registered 3.6.48, and de-registered 13.7.49 - see link 10)
Registration HB-ETA cancelled 23.4.35.
Location