This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 May 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Christopher Herbert Fleetwood Fuller |
| Registration: | G-ABJL |
| MSN: | 1837 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Muntham Court, Findon, Worthing, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 1837: DH.60G [Gipsy II] registered as G-ABJL [C of R 3053] 17. 3.31 to Hon. Richard Westenra, Bishopsteighton, Devon (aircraft based at Haldon). C of A 2944 issued 13.3.31. Winner London-Newcastle Air Race 6.8.32. Re-registered [C of R 5019] 27.4.34 to Christopher Herbert Fleetwood Fuller, Melksham, Wiltshire (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex).
Written off when crashed and destroyed by fire near Muntham Court, Findon, Worthing, West Sussex 21.5.34; pilot Eric Duncan Sandys survived, but was badly injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Worthing Herald - Saturday 26 May 1934):
"'PLANE CRASHES ON DOWNS AT FINDON
PILOT ESCAPES WHEN MACHINE CATCHES FIRE
As the result of a ’plane crash near Muntham Court, Findon, on Monday evening the pilot was conveyed to the Worthing Hospital suffering from burns, bruises and injuries to an ankle. The injured man is Edwin Duncan Sandys, of 16, Montpelier Road, London, S.W.
After apparently getting into difficulties, he attempted to alight on the high land on the Downs, just above Muntham Court. When the machine hit the ground it burst into flames, and Mr Sandys managed to get clear just in time. Flight-Lieutenant Bryan Thynne, son of Colonel and Mrs Ulric Thynne, was out at the time, and he rendered assistance to the injured pilot."
Duncan Sandys was then a 26-year-old up-and-coming politician, eventually becoming Minister of Defence in 1957. Edwin Duncan Sandys, Baron Duncan-Sandys, CH, PC (24 January 1908 – 26 November 1987) was a British politician and minister in successive Conservative governments in the 1950s and 1960s. He was a son-in-law of Winston Churchill. Bryan Sheridan Thynne (1907-1985) lived at Muntham Court and was the owner of Spartan Arrow G-ABGW, which was cancelled in Oct 1934 after an accident which I haven't yet traced...
Registration G-ABJL cancelled May 1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Worthing Herald - Saturday 26 May 1934:
2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiamwiXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABJL.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 5.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duncan_Sandys 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muntham_Court#20th_century Location