This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Comper CLA.7 Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABJR |
| MSN: | S.31/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as G-ABJR [C of R 3059] 21.3.31 to Flying Officer Cautley Nasmyth-Shaw of Air Log Co Ltd, Heston [the Comper Swift wore "Air-Log" titles]. C of A 3092 issued 23.6.31. Re-registered [C of R 3339] 7.31 to Howard C Mayers, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 4134] 1.33 to Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane. Re-registered [C of R 4540] 7.6.33 to Norman Kilian and operated by East Anglian Aero Club, Abridge, Essex. Re-registered [C of R 4671] on 4.10.33 to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A lapsed 4.8.33 and not reported as renewed. Sold [but not re-registered] 1.34 to Charles Raymond Shillingford, Brooklands.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.1.34 when crashed at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. Aircraft spun into the ground off slow roll, and the pilot/owner, Charles Raymond Shillingford (aged 29) was killed. The incident was described in a contemporary newspaper which reported on the inquest into the pilot's death ("Western Daily Press" - Wednesday 31 January 1934)
"ROLL AND DIVE TO EARTH.
Inquest on Young Brooklands Air Victim.
A verdict of "Misadventure" was returned in the inquest at Weybridge (Surrey) yesterday, on Charles Raymond Shillingford, the young airman who crashed at Brooklands Aerodrome on Sunday.
Deceased's sister, Mrs Irene Amelia Lloyd, of the Esplanade, Brighton Road, Worthing, said her brother had been a dancing instructor but could have recently been better described as a man of independent means.
Mr Maxwell Findlay, flying instructor at Brooklands, said that Shillingford joined the club three weeks before and brought his own machine. Witness gave him three hours and 25 minutes flying instruction.
Mr. George Lowell, chief instructor, said he saw Mr. Shillingford over the centre of the aerodrome, about 1,200 feet up. The machine then rolled to the right, and continued to do so until the nose dropped and he got into a vertical dive, apparently due to the violent use of the elevators.
Major G. H Cooper, of the Air Ministry, said there was no fault to be found with the machine. Deceased had a temporary commission in the Royal Air Force in 1927-8. He trained as a beginner and left after that period, doing no more than 30 hours flying during his service."
Registration G-ABJR cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Western Daily Press - Wednesday 31 January 1934
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABJR.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/16/C263:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576731 7.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/comperswift.pdf 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15358.0 