| Date: | Saturday 2 December 2017 |
| Time: | c. 14:42 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GTUE |
| MSN: | 12-1560 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sioux Lookout Airport (CYXL), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL) |
| Destination airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Piper PA-12 aircraft was conducting a local flight at Sioux Lookout, ON (CYXL) with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During a stop-and-go landing on Runway 34, the aircraft veered to the right. The aircraft struck a snowbank and came to rest, upside down, approximately 100 feet south of Taxiway Alpha and 30 feet east of the runway. The occupants were uninjured. The aircraft sustained damage to the engine, propeller, right wing, rudder, windshield, and tailwheel.
Sources:
http://www.chroniclejournal.com/news/light-plane-goes-down-at-sioux-lookout-airport/article_f2477b82-d93c-11e7-b923-67fe5a6a9784.html https://www.kenoraonline.com/local/plane-flips-in-sioux-lookout TSB Report#A17C0143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 June 1983 |
N2487M |
North Country Flyers |
0 |
Blackduck, MN |
 |
sub |
Location