| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:47 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-135LR |
| Owner/operator: | JetGo Australia |
| Registration: | VH-JGB |
| MSN: | 145728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Middlemount Airport, QLD (MMM/YMMU) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Destination airport: | Middlemount Airport, QLD (MMM/YMMU) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-135LR, registered VH-JGB, operated by JetGo Australia as a charter flight from Brisbane, Queensland struck approach light on landing at Middlemount Airport, Australia.
On board the aircraft was a training captain, a captain under line training, a cabin crewmember and 23 passengers.
The captain under training had recently joined the aircraft operator. This was his second flight with the operator, and first to Middlemount. The flight was also his second flight on the aircraft type, having completed aircraft type training in a simulator.
During the flight, the flight crew reviewed the company briefing package for Middlemount and noted that the runway was not equipped with visual approach slope guidance.
At 16:43, the captain under training, acting as pilot flying, positioned the aircraft on the downwind leg of the circuit for runway 11 at Middlemount. The flight crew elected to extend the downwind and final circuit legs beyond the standard length to allow the captain under training to familiarise himself with higher terrain to the north-west of the airport and radio masts in the vicinity of the runway 11 approach path. During the final approach leg, the training captain observed that the aircraft appeared to be slightly below the desired approach profile, but determined that it did not require him to take corrective action.
At 16:47, the aircraft landed on runway 11. The flight crew did not detect anything abnormal during the landing. The Aerodrome Reporting Officer (ARO) observed the landing and noted that the aircraft appeared to touch down early. The aircraft then taxied to parking normally.
At about 18:40, the ARO conducted an inspection of the runway. During the inspection, the ARO identified two damaged runway threshold lights and fresh tyre marks about four meters further along the runway from the damaged lights. The ARO immediately proceeded to VH-JGB, and advised the flight crew that he believed they had damaged the runway threshold lights during their landing. The training captain inspected
the aircraft tyres and landing gear, and determined that the aircraft had not sustained any damage.
Findings
These findings should not be read as apportioning blame or liability to any particular organisation or individual.
- The aircraft descended below the desired approach path and landed prior to the selected aim point. Prior to landing, the aircraft collided with two runway threshold lights.
- A flight involving a captain under line training, with high workload during final approach associated with the line training, along with the absence of approach slope guidance, resulted in the flight crew not detecting that the aircraft had descended below the desired approach path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2017-080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5773710/ao-2017-080_final.pdf Location
Images: