This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 July 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABKA |
| MSN: | 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Hamble, Hampshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 616 Avian IVM: Registered as G-ABKA [C of R 3073] 23.3.31 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble, Hampshire. C of A 3040 issued 21.5.31.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.7.32 when destroyed by fire at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Registration G-ABKA cancelled by the Air Ministry 18.7.32 (same day) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABKA.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 5.
http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm 