Incident Martinsyde F4A Buzzard G-ABKH, 05 Feb 1933
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202538

Date:05-FEB-1933
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Martinsyde F4A Buzzard
Owner/operator:Charles Brian Field
Registration: G-ABKH
MSN: AV.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent
Destination airport:Kingswood, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 3088) 24.3.31 as G-ABKH to C. Amherst Villiers, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 3081 issued March 1931. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3982) 14.10.32 to Charles Brian Field, Kingswood, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent. According to a contemporary newspaper report into the incident ("Western Daily Press" - Monday 06 February 1933)

"TWO INJURED IN 'PLANE CRASH.
Nose-Dive Follows Collision Telegraph Pole.

Two airmen were injured when their machine crashed into a telegraph pole and nose-dived into a field near Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, yesterday. They are Charles Brian Field, of Kingswood, Surrey, and David Roberts. They were both detained in the Kent and Canterbury Hospital.

The accident occurred shortly before 5.0 p m when they were flying a dual controlled biplane across a railway cutting. An ambulance was rushed to the spot and the men were conveyed to hospital where it was found that Field had sustained slight injuries to the face and chest and that Roberts was suffering from a slight concussion and a minor injury to the right knee and throat.

The nose of the biplane was deeply embedded in earth and the machine was considerably damaged."

The damaged airframe of G-ABKH was returned to Kingswood Knoll where it lay, derelict, until it was scrapped there in 1935. Registration G-ABKH cancelled by the Air Ministry 11.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Western Daily Press - Monday 06 February 1933
2. Dover Express - Friday 10 February 1933
3. Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 11 February 1933
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABKH.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?98994-Martinsyde-AV-1-G-ABKH-info-wanted
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15700.0