Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM SE-AEN, Wednesday 4 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:A/B Nordisk Aerotjanst, Norrkoping.
Registration: SE-AEN
MSN: 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bromma Airport, Bromma, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bromma Airport, Stockholm (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 505 Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM: Registered as G-ABKI [C of R 3089] 31.3.31 to Henlys [1928] Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2973 issued 9.4.31. Re-registered [C of R 3142] 4.31 to Lionel E.R. Bellairs, Shoreham/Burwash. Re-registered [C of R 3246] 6.31 to R Lessel. Re-registered [C of R 5886] 20.5.35 to Malcolm & Farquharson Ltd., Hounslow, Middlesex (aircraft based at Heston). UK Registration G-ABKI cancelled as sold 2.10.35.

Re-registered in Sweden as SE-AEN 15.11.35 to T Eliasson, Stockholm. Re-registered [undated - 1936?] to Svensk Flygjanst A/B, Stockholm. Re-registered 29.6.37 to A Ahlstrom, Jarvso, R Nilsson, Falun & K Ohlsson, Gafsele. Re-registered 18.12.38 to S Larson, Linkoping. Re-registered 14.3.42 to A/B Nordisk Aerotjanst, Norrkoping.

Crashed 1.6.42; repaired. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Bromma Airport, Bromma, Stockholm, Sweden 4.11.42. Registration SE-AEN cancelled 3.12.42

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABKI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
5. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=5176
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockholm_Bromma_Airport