Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20254

Date:Sunday 26 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T7, WA687, 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF: delivered 16/6/1950. Written off 26/8/1951, when crashed at RAF Llandow, Glamorgan. The aircraft touched down well down the runway, and the pilot realized that he would not be able to stop the aircraft before he "ran out of runway". Thereofre, he raised the undercarriage the facilitate an emergency stop. The Meteor then slid off the end of the runway into some trees beyond the overshoot area. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.172
4. ORB 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron RAF (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2686 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505324
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA