This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Spartan Three Seater |
| Owner/operator: | Air Trips Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABKK |
| MSN: | 58 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westwood, Coventry, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Westwood, Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Simmonds Spartan Three-seater [Hermes II engine] G-ABKK: first registered [C of R 3092] 24.4.31 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, Somerton. C of A 2982 issued 1.5.31. Re-registered 12.31 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft [Reading] Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Re-registered 1.32 to Pauline Gower; jointly operated with Dorothy Spicer, Penshurst; also operated from Oakley Woods, Wallingford, and named “Helen of Troy”.
Operated [5.32-6.32] with The Crimson Fleet [Modern Airways Ltd] on joy-riding trips. Damaged in collision with DH.60 G-AAKG Cardiff 8.6.32; repaired. Operated 4.33-10.33 on British Hospitals Air Pageants tour. Re-registered [C of R 5436] 9.11.34 to Air Trips Ltd., Tunbridge Wells, Kent (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). Operated 4.35-8.35 on Jubilee Air Displays tour.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with Avro 504N G-AECR on take-off at Westwood, Coventry, Warwickshire 10.5.36 during British Empire Air Display tour; pilot Pauline Gower badly injured. G-ABKK crashed into a field of wheat; Avro 504 G-AECR landed safely.
Registration G-ABKK cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABKK.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 5.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/1936/archives/crash-of-a-simmonds-spartan-in-coventry/ 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=156:the-aerial-circuses 