ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202545
Last updated: 29 June 2020

Date:26-APR-1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.60T Moth
Owner/operator:Firma Fiskflyg, Malmberget
Registration: SE-AZW
C/n / msn: 1702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake at Kaska Kajtumjaure, 20 km S of Mount Kebeneekajse -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60T [Gipsy II] Moth Trainer registered as G-ABKO [C of R 3096] 20.4.31 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. (Aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). C of A 3029 issued 11.6.31. UK Registration G-ABKO cancelled as sold abroad 2.6.31.

Taken on charge 8.7.31 by Swedish Air Force as Fv5105; operated by F5 [Central Flying School], Ljunbyhed. Reserialled Fv555 in 1932; coded “5555”; later “5-1”. To F1, Vasteras/Hasslo in 1937; coded “1-96”. Later coded [1940 onwards] "1-69"; "3-49"; "1-96"; "3-96" [by/in 1944]. Struck off charge and sold early 1948.

Registered as SE-AZW 31.3.48 to Firma Fiskflyg, Malmberget. Written off (destroyed) when crashed into lake at Kaska Kajtumjaure, 20 km South of Mount Kebeneekajse 26.4.48; aircraft sank into the lake. Registration SE-AZW cancelled 6.12.50.

Remains recovered from lake at Kaska Kajtumjaure summer 1986 by the Flygvapenmuseum. The most substantial parts recovered were the engine and engine bearers.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABKO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
4. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4234
5. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4823

Related books: