Accident Robinson R44 II RA-04308, Tuesday 5 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Barkol Airlines
Registration: RA-04308
MSN: 12764
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kian, Andropov region, Stavropolsky Kray -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stavropol
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a planned flight to check the pipeline. in the steppe in the Andropov region, Russia.
Two occupants were on board, a pilot of 52 and a passenger (49) ,an employee of Chernomortransneft. They were fatally injured.
The helicopter belonged to the Moscow airline "Barkol".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/4785832
https://news.day.az/world/957354.html
http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1184855/
https://www.5-tv.ru/news/170164/
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/robinson-r-44-ii-ra-04308-05-12-2017/
Preliminary Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/461/pr-report_ra-04308.pdf
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/ac4/report_ra-04308.pdf

Media: