This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 December 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | K.R. (Ron) Rooke |
| Registration: | VH-UVR |
| MSN: | R3/CN/529 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cloncurry, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Cloncurry, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 616 Avian IVM: Registered as G-ABME [C of R 3174] 23.5.31 to A.J.A Wallace Barr. C of A 3037 issued 23.5.31. Re-registered [C of R 6078] 16.7.35 to Angus Hunter Tweddle, Feltham, Middlesex. C of A lapsed 17.7.36. UK Registration G-ABME cancelled as sold 22.2.39.
Registered as VH-UVR [C of R 615] 3.11.36 to A.H. Tweddle, Hawthorn, Victoria. 11th in Brisbane to Adelaide Air Race 16.12.36-18.12.36. Re-registered 27.5.39 to C.M. Thomas, Apsley, Victoria. Sold 24.7.40 and re-registered 31.7.40 to W Clinton, Camden, NSW. Sold 2.4.45 to A.D. Walsh, Wedderburn, NSW.
Registration cancelled 19.12.47. Re-registered 9.4.48 to same owner. Re-registered 10.7.48 to S.T. Batchelor, Waverley, NSW. Forced landed on Moore Park Golf Links 5.3.49 and badly damaged. Registration cancelled 17.7.51. Rebuilt and re-registered 13.9.54 to K.R. Rooke, Enfield, NSW.
Crashed near Cloncurry, Queensland 6.12.59. According to the following published sources (see links #6 & #7):
"K.R. (Ron) Rooke pranged VH-UVR at the Cloncurry Air Pageant, during a “drunken flying” act in 1959 and couldn’t afford to repair it. Apparently, he had a friend in the front cockpit who got spooked with the low flying, grabbed the stick and froze!
The poor old thing was subsequently abandoned and remained in the long grass adjacent to Cloncurry Airport for fifty years until a Mr. Paul L. Wheeler was advised by Ron that the mortal remains might still be there. Sure enough they were, and Paul, who contacted me in 2011, tells me the story of how he trailered them out in December 2010 to Bundaberg (a mere 1500 km trek) and reunited them, with a now 82-year old Ron Rooke!
Paul indicates that he hopes to possibly fashion enough parts, using his Avian VH-UHC as a pattern to make a phoenix-like replica of this old Avian. Talk about a long term project!"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABME.pdf 4.
https://www.recreationalflying.com/topic/27310-avro-avian-vh-uvr/ 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 6.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVR.html 7.
http://www.australianflying.com.au/news/avro-avians-to-make-a-return 8.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?104524-Avro-Avian-Rebuild 