This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson Redwing Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABMU |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSE) |
| Destination airport: | Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sixth of 12 Robinson Redwings built. The Mk.II, powered by the 80 hp Armstrong Siddleley Genet IIA engine was the main production version (10 of the 12 built were Mk.IIs). First registered (C of R 3221) 17.6.31 as G-ABMU to Robinson Aircraft Co ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 3075 issued July 1931. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3292) 7.7.31 to Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club Ltd., Ipswich, Suffolk.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.1.33 when crashed on landing at Ipswich, Suffolk. One of the principal problems encountered in club use was a tendency for the main undercarriage leg to break at the junction with the upper longeron. Spares became scarce, cannibalism broke out and the last club machine crashed in the autumn of 1935.
Registration G-ABMU cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.2.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABMU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576704 