Incident De Havilland DH.60M Moth MA949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202560

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:2 (India) EFTS RAF
Registration: MA949
MSN: 1711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (JDH/VIJO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1711: DH.60M [Gipsy II] registered as G-ABNA [C of R 3229] 10.6.31 to Wing Commander William V. Strugnell, MC, Letchworth, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at Leicester). C of A 3072 issued 17.6.31. Registration cancelled as 'sold abroad' 12.31. Re-registered in India as VT-ACW [C of R 131] 28.12.31 to Montagu Powell Thomas, c/o Bird & Co, Calcutta.

Re-registered [C of R 131/1] 25.3.35 to Sinclair Murray & Co Ltd, Calcutta. Re-registered [C of R 131/2] 3.3.37 to Karachi Aero Club Ltd, Karachi. Impressed into military service as MA949 4.9.42. Operated by No.23 Ferry Control of No.229 Group. Transferred to 2 (India) EFTS, RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India in 1942.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India, 3.6.44 (still painted as VT-ACW). No reported injuries to the two persons on board. Struck off charge 9.6.44.

Sources:

1. 2 (India) EFTS RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1942 to 31-3-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/616/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160930
2. As G-ABNA: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJnLWFibmEiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABNA.pdf
4. As VT-ACW: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hY3ciXQ==
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
9. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jodhpur_Airport#History

Location