Accident De Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth G-ADOC, Tuesday 10 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Anthony Ord Humble-Smith
Registration: G-ADOC
MSN: 2188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferndown, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferndown, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registration initially reserved as G-ABNF [C of R 3234] 7.6.31 but not taken up. To US Military Attache, US Embassy, London with C of A 3187 issued 4.9.31, apparently without serial or identification, other than US military colour scheme. Flown by Captain Monohan [7.33]. For sale 5.35 from DH Hatfield, Hertfordshire.

Re-registered as G-ADOC [C of R 6188] 8.35 to unknown party (probably Captan Godfrey Bremridge, Weybridge (based at Brooklands Aerdrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey). C of A 3187 renewed 6.9.35.

Re-registered [C of R 7827] 21.4.37 to Anthony Ord Humble-Smith, Christchurch. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.8.37: Crashed on take-off, Ferndown, Dorset. Pilot Anthony Lucas injured. C of A expired 17.9.37 and not renewed.

Registration G-ADOC cancelled by the Air Ministry in 1945 post-war census of surviving pre-war aircraft, but Air Ministry files note that the accident ("destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft") took place some time in 1937.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABNF.pdf
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADOC.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p021.html
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/xchresc.html