This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 April 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60T Moth Trainer (Sk11) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygtabens Flygavdelning, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | 562 |
| MSN: | 1727 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boda, 3 km WNW Lundby railway station (near Enköping) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vasteras/Hasslo, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | Barkarby, Sweden |
Narrative:The DH.60T Moth [Gipsy III] was destroyed in a landing accident at Boda, Sweden.
Aircraft history
Registered as G-ABNJ [C of R 3238] 25.6.31 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Tested at A&AEE, Martlesham Heath in "Class B" markings as 'E.5' 8.31-9.31. C of A 3096 issued 26.8.31.
Flown Linkoping/Malmen to Stockholm/Barkarby 17.12.31 and demonstrated to Swedish Air Force by Hubert Broad next day. UK Registration cancelled 2.12.31 as sold. To Swedish Air Force as 562; taken on charge 9.2.32. To Flygtabens Flygavdelning, Barkarby; coded “6562”.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun out of control and crashed at Lundby 16.4.34; aircraft was en-route from Vasteras/Hasslo to Barkarby. Struck off charge 10.7.34. Total Time on airframe 631 hours.
Lundby is a suburb and borough of Gothenburg, Sweden. It is located in the central part of the Hisingen island, stretching along the northern shore of the Göta River.
NOTE: A batch of eight DH.60T Moths - G-ABNG, G-ABNI to G-ABMN plus G-ABNY and G-ABPH were modified DH.60's. After further modifications, the model became the DH.82A Tiger Moth.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABNJ.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFibmoiXQ== 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lundby,_Gothenburg Location