Accident Robinson Redwing Mk II G-ABNP, Monday 2 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1935
Time:day
Type:Robinson Redwing Mk II
Owner/operator:Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABNP
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Frinton-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 3263) on 7.6.31 as G-ABNP to Robinson Aircraft Co Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3476) on 5.11.31 to Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club Ltd., Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk. It appears the Robinson Redwing company transferred from Croydon to Blue Barns Aerlodrome (aka Colchester Aerodrome, West of the village of Ardleigh, roughly 4 nautical miles North East of Colchester town centre) in 1932 and the Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club operated three of their side-by-side two seat biplanes powered by a 80 hp Armstrong Siddeley Genet 11A radial engine. These were: G-ABRL, G-ABRM and G-ABNX, apparently housed in one hangar.

In May 1932 the company purchased the aerodrome at Gatwick (Lowfield Heath) to operate the Redwing Flying School. It appears that the company returned to Croydon in February 1934. Obviously the move was unwise and costly. Could this be an early example of a company being attracted to a ‘lower cost base’, (led by the company accountant?), only to realise they had forgotten to take into account both the needs of their customers and where most of their customers either lived and/or ‘shopped’? A very basic business lesson still not learnt, even by some major enterprises even today.

G-ABNP was written off (damaged beyond repair) in late 1935 when crashed into the North Sea off Frinton-on-Sea, Essex. Registration G-ABNP cancelled 2.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft", Aircraft salvaged, and parts recovered to rebuild Robinson Redwing Mk.II G-ABRM.

NOTE: As the exact date of the accident has not yet been ascertained, the date of "2.12.35" is purely a "nominal" date, based on the date that the registration was cancelled, which was probably several months after the date of the actual accident. However, as a clue, Robinson Redwing G-ABRM is recorded as "Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing at Frinton-on-Sea, Essex in 12.35". Which indicates that both aircraft were wrecked in the Frinton area in late 1935...

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABNP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Blue-Barns