This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:35 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AT141 |
| MSN: | EQ- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eichlinghofen, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:03 hrs for an operation to Dortmund in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
The crew all rest at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Pilot: R/80175 Sgt Archibald McClintock RCAF Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 3. B. 6.
Observer: R/71111 Sgt Francis Eldon Hagel RCAF Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Joint grave 3. B. 7-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/69737 Flt Sgt Joseph Boisvert RCAF Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 3. B. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 998695 Sgt John Johnstone Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Joint grave 3. B. 7-8.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AT141 Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942