This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson Redwing Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | George John Dawson |
| Registration: | G-ABOK |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 3318) 23.7.31 as G-ABOK to Robinson Aircraft Co Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Sold on 18.6.34 and re-registered (C of R 5161) to George John Dawson, Stockwell, London SW9 (aircraft remained based at Croydon).
Written off (destroyed) when burnt out in a hangar fire at Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent 31.7.37. Registration G-ABOK cancelled by the Air Ministry 19,4,39 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft/"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABOK.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 