This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:32 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AT128 |
| MSN: | PT-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Norf, Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:30 hrs for an operation to Dortmund in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
The crew were initially buried at Neuss:
Pilot: 748081 Flt Sgt Bradley Winship Johnson - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 4.
Navigator:1056269 Sgt Henry Ernest Vosper - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 922788 Sgt Joseph Preston Shipton - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1053447 Sgt John Charles Donald McHardy - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 1.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AT128+ Google Maps
420"City of London" Squadron
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC