This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 May 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV |
| Owner/operator: | Sydney George Cummings |
| Registration: | G-ABOT |
| MSN: | SB.237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, off Kirkmichael, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ronaldsway/Isle of Man airport (EGNS/IOM) |
| Destination airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 3337) 30.7.31 as G-ABOT to Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co Ltd., Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire. Sold on and re-registered to N.Holden, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered to Mrs N Holden, Norton Priory.
Sold on and re-registered to B.O. Davis, Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered to J.B. Taylor, Brooklands. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8802) on 13.10.38 to Sydney George Cummings, Wandsworth, London SW.18 (aircraft remained based at Brooklands).
Written off (destroyed) 29.5.39 when crashed into the Irish Sea off Kirkmichael, Isle of Man. Registration G-ABOT cancelled by the Air Ministry 12.6.39 due to destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABOT.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 