This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABOV |
| MSN: | 1868 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crundale, near Wye, Ashford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABOV [C of R 3349] 11.8.31 to Charles O Powis and operated by Reading Aero Club, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 3161 issued 13.8.31. Re-registered [C of R 3496] 11.31 to Harold C Smith, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.
Sold (by 6.34) [possibly by 7.32?] to Arthur Allen, Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex. Re-registered [C of R 8246] 2.12.37 to Arthur Martin-Leake, Broxbourne. Operated by Herts & Essex Aero Club.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed in field and destroyed by fire in foggy weather near Crundale, near Wye, Ashford, Kent 10.11.38; pilot Jayant Pathare (Indian national, aged 23) was killed. Registration G-ABOV cancelled 10.11.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft" (after 1938 census by Air Ministry)
Crundale is a mostly rural village and civil parish in the Ashford District of Kent in southeast England. The village covers a section of one of the dual escarpments of the North Downs at this point, about halfway between Ashford and Canterbury.
Sources:
1. Daily Herald - Friday 11 November 1938
2. Faversham News - Saturday 19 November 1938
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABOV.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 7.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16643.0 9.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFib3YiXQ== 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crundale,_Kent Location