Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth G-ABPA, Wednesday 2 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Col. Frederick Gerard Peake
Registration: G-ABPA
MSN: 1712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amman, Emirate of Transjordan -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amman, Transjordan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1712: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy II] registered as G-ABPA [C of R 3355] 14.8.31 to Col Frederick G Peake, Amman, Transjordan. C of A 3165 issued 24.9.31.

Crashed and destroyed by fire in late 1931* at Amman, Emirate of Transjordan, after instructor’s control column detached during training flight [owner Col. Frederick Gerard Peake sustained injuries to ribs; instructor Richard Llewellyn Roger Atcherley, unhurt]. Registration G-ABPA cancelled 2.12.31 as p.w.f.u. ("Permanently Withdrawn from Use".

Note: Did not, as sometimes suggested, become VT-ACU - that was c/no 1547. *As the exact date of the accident has not been established the date of "2.12.31" is purely nominal, based on the date the registration was cancelled, pending establishment of the correct actual date of the accident. As established above, the date was in a three-month "window" - no earlier than 24.9.31 and no later than 31.12.31

Sources:

1. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABPA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFicGEiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederick_Peake
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amman#Modern_era_(1878%E2%80%93present)

Location