This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Comper CLA.7 Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ABPE |
| MSN: | S.31/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Albans, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Albans, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First Registered as G-ABPE [C of R 3363] 8.31 to Flt Lt Christopher Clarkson, Heston Aerodrome, Heston. C of A 3195 issued 4.9.31. Owned [3.32] by H Gordon Selfridge Junior, Heston. On 26.7.32 a report in "Flight" magazine noted
"Tuesday. —Fit. Lt. C. Clarkson, manager of Selfridge Aviation Department, returned to Heston to-day after his trip to Zurich in Comper "Swift" G-ABPE. He stated that on the trip Paris-Dijon and Dijon-Zurich his average flying speed was 126 miles per hour and the average flying speed for the 1,220 miles which he covered during the whole trip was 112 miles per hour."
Flown to India 2.33. UK Registration G-ABPE cancelled as sold 2.33 [to Dr E.A. Robertson, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya]. Operated by her in UK marks until new Malayan civil aircraft register opened in mid 1934.
Re-registered VR-RAG (C of R 7) mid-1934 to Dr Enid Aimee Robertson, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya; named “Vital Spark”. Returned to UK and UK C of A renewed 8.5.35. Registration VR-RAG cancelled 21.9.35 as “removed to Great Britain”.
Registration G-ABPE [C of R 6020] restored 28.6.35 to Dr Enid A Robertson, Renfrew. Re-registered [C of R 6101] 22.7.35 to Pilot Officer Francis B Chapman, RAF Gosport, Hampshire. Re--registered [C of R 6845] 23.3.36 to Flight Lt David F.W. Atcherley, RAF Andover, later RAF Lee-on-Solent, then RAF Debden. C of A lapsed 9.8.39.
Operated [in 1941-42] by David Atcherley when Commanding Officer of 25 [Fighter] Squadron, RAF Wittering; in RAF night-fighter black colours coded “ZK”. For sale July 1943 by W.S. Shackleton Ltd. Re-registered 7.10.43 to Edgar A Boulter, Northampton. Re-registered 26.5.44 to Adrian B Golay, Bricket Wood, St Albans. C of A renewed 28.10.46.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from St Albans, Hertfordshire 26.4.47. Registration G-ABPE cancelled 29.4.48 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Remains bought by Arthur W.J.G. Ord-Hume for rebuild but not proceeded with due to tooling and certification difficulties. Sold on to Eddie Riding and parts sold for spares after his death.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABPE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/comperswift.pdf 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1932/1932%20-%200792.PDF 