Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABPK, Sunday 14 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Exeter Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABPK
MSN: 1871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clyst Honiton, near Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABPK [C of R 3371] 31. 8.31 to Charles Henry Tutt, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex [later based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire]. C of A 3181 issued 1.9.31. Reported as operated in late 1931 by P.H. Meadway, t/a West Kent Aero Club, West Malling and sold 7.32 to Maidstone Airport Ltd, West Malling and sold again (1.34)

However, G-ABPK was still in Charles Henry Tutt's ownership between 1933 and May 1937. Re-registered [C of R 8243] 1.12.37 to Exeter Aero Club Ltd, Exeter, Devon.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Clyst Honiton, near Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon 14.11.37. Registration G-ABPK cancelled "due to destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft" 17.12.37.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFicGsiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABPK.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. Biography of Charles Henry Tutt (1901-1992): http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/tutt-charles-henry?highlight=WyJnLWFicGsiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-exeter
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exeter_Airport

Location