This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 June 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Comper CLA.7 Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur George Mechin |
| Registration: | G-ABPR |
| MSN: | S.31/5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broxbourne Aerodrome, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First Registered as G-ABPR [C of R 3377] 10.9.31 to Hamish M.T. Tod, Renfrew. C of A 3202 issued 17.9.31. Loaned 31.12.31 to Irish pilot Maurice Scally, Baldonnel pending delivery of his own Comper Swift EI-AAL (c/no. S31/7). According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (15.1.32) on this subject:
"The Comper “Swift” in Ireland
On December 31 last Mr. M. G. A. Scally, the Irish Aero Club member who is to fly to Colombo, Ceylon, later this month, landed at Baldonnel Aerodrome with the first Comper “Swift" to visit Ireland, G-ABPR. This machine has been loaned to him while his own is being built at Hooton. The speed and handiness of this little aircraft greatly impressed the members of the Aero Club who were on the aerodrome, and it would appear that the Comper Company might well look to Ireland for some sales.
During the few weeks before leaving for Colombo. Mr. Scally proposes to make a few cross-country flights, but during the past week he has been badly handicapped by the heavy weather."
Re-registered [C of R 3571] 28.1.32 to The Hon Brian E Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 3648] 3.32 to Flying Officer Henry Bailey, RAF Digby, Lincolnshire (later at Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire).
Re-registered [C of R 3967] 9.32 to The Hon Brian E Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston. Sold 10.32 [loaned/financed by Sir Robert Rankin] to and registered [C of R 4600] 18.7.33 to Nigel T Tangye, Hendon. Re-registered [C of R 5435] 9.11.34 to Captain Francis R Walker, Heston. Re-registered [C of R 6797] 4.3.36 to Horace G. Everitt, Knowle Hill, Warwickshire (aircraft based at Leamington Spa, later Castle Bromwich and later at Elmdon, Birmingham]. C of A lapsed 19.5.38. Believed withdrawn from use and stored at Elmdon, Birmingham from 4.9.39 when all private flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.
Registration G-ABPR restored 22.5.42 to Joseph Hassall, Coleshill, Birmingham. Registered 1.5.44 to Rupert Alan Richardson, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Re-registered 16.4.46 to Eric Bayley Gnapp, South Mimms, Hertfordshire [and stored at Lantern Garage, Barnet Bypass in Hertfordshire].
Re-registered 4.6.46 to Arthur G Mechin, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex). Written off when destroyed by fire in hangar fire at Broxbourne 23.6.47, prior to renewal of C of A. Registration G-ABPR cancelled 30.6.47 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABPR-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABPR-2.pdf 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/comperswift.pdf 6.
https://www.scran.ac.uk/database/record.php?usi=000-000-128-324-C 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1951/1951%20-%202406.PDF 7.
https://archive.org/stream/Flight_International_Magazine_1932-01-15-pdf/Flight_International_Magazine_1932-01-15-pdf_djvu.txt 8.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABPR-1.pdf 