Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-ABPV, Saturday 24 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 October 1931
Time:
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co
Registration: G-ABPV
MSN: SB.253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tatoi Airport, Attica -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tatoi
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered a spin and crashed during a presentation of the type to Hellenic Air Force. Pilot Mikos Sakellariou (Greek Army) died.

Sources:

3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
"Hellenic Air Force History" Volume C pg.55