Incident Boeing 757-26D (WL) N820DX, Tuesday 5 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-26D (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N820DX
MSN: 33960/1045
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:690 km south-southeast of Narita International Airport -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/ Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Guam/ Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines' Boeing 757-200, performing flight DAL/DL608 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Guam, USA, returned to Narita, since the windshield in front of the co-pilot cracked en route at FL430 (13000m) over the Pacific ocean. No personal injuries were reported. The flight was restarted by a replaced airplane.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171205-00000062-asahi-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl608#fbc52c9