| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 2017 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Aviation Lp |
| Registration: | N99RW |
| MSN: | 0793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2559 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Treasure Coast International Airport (KFPR), Fort Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boca Raton, FL (BCT) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (FPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot reported that, while hovering to land on a helipad, the tail struck the ground. He added that the helicopter landed hard and rolled over onto its left side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor blades, and tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 20 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 130° at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a tail strike and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N99RW Location