Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 410801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202589

Date:Sunday 5 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:3./JG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spangenberg, Hesse -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gotha
Destination airport:Frankfurt-an-Main
Narrative:
In November 1943 the pilots of I./JG 4, leaving their outdated fighters in Rumania, went by train to Leipzig where they were quiped with brand-new Bf 109 G-6 prior to being deployed in Italy. But bad weather delayed the move to the front and the Gruppe, scattered in various formations, remained stuck in Germany until the second half of December.

One of these formations comprised Hptm Manfred Spenner, Lt Hermann Weber, Fw Albert Palm, Uffz Kurt Leopold, Uffz Adolf Böttcher and probably two or three other pilots, all of 3./JG 4. They first flew from Leipzig to Erfurt, but landed at Gotha as the latter was closed by bad weather. They remained grounded by bad weather there until the 5th of December, when weather clear. They then took off towards Frankfurt, following the railway. But after half an hour, the formation was caught in a storm and forced to go down to keep visual contact with the ground. Uffz Adolf Böttcher straggled and then crashed into a hill at Spangenberg. He was killed and his Bf 109 G-6 WNr 410801 was destroyed at 100%.

The other pilots finally reached Frankfurt-an-Main and remained there due to bad weather until the 23rd.

Sources:

"Chasseurs d’assaut", by Eric Mombeek (unit story of JG 4). ISBN 2-914017-10-3
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spangenberg
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/hessen/kassel/schwalm-eder-kreis/spangenberg/