This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 November 1963 |
| Time: | dusk |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T.7 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE |
| Registration: | WA709 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, Yorkshire |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) on November 22 1963. Landed ten yards short of the runway at Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire during a dusk landing. The aircraft was overweight with a full ventral tank and had airbrakes extended. The undercarriage collapsed when it hit the lip of the runway and the aircraft caught fire as it slid down the runway and subsequently burnt out. The pilot escaped uninjured. Struck off charge July 8 1964: Total airframe time 1,555.15 hours
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?122257-Gloster-Meteor-VW453-history-required http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 