Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-241ER (BDSF) XA-LRC, Tuesday 5 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:22:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-241ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union
Registration: XA-LRC
MSN: 23802/172
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AeroUnion flight 6R301 suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport, California. The no.2 engine emitted flames during climbout.
The aircraft, a Boeing 767-241ER cargo plane circled the airport and landed safely at 22:15 UTC, ten minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-lrc#fbe91f5

Location

Media: