| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 2017 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-2865 |
| MSN: | T20608704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puerto Ballivián, near Trinidad -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB) |
| Destination airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot performed a forced landing in bushes following a loss of engine power. There were no fatalities. The two occupants were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://hoybolivia.com/Noticia.php?IdNoticia=252370 http://ridder.co/v5bq0n https://www.noticiasfides.com/nacional/seguridad/accidente-de-avioneta-deja-saldo-de-un-muerto-y-dos-heridos-en-trinidad-384070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 