Accident Beriev MBR-2 14/629, Wednesday 6 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1939
Time:12:25
Type:Beriev MBR-2
Owner/operator:41 AE Soviet Air Force
Registration: 14/629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:two miles north of Uste Tuloksy, on the north coast of Ladoga Lake -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the Winter War, the ships of the Soviet Lagoda Lake Flotilla were supported by only one unit, 41 AE, an independent squadron equiped with 8 MBR-2 flying boat at the start of the war (this number increased later to 13).

On 6 December, two MBR-2 of this unit flew a reconnaissance sortie on the following path: Novaya Ladoga - o. Mantsinsaari - o. Konevets - Novaya Ladoga. One aircraft returned at 1255 hrs but the other (serial 14/629) did not come back. It was last seen doing a 180° turn near Mantsinsaari and disappearing in the direction of Vidlitsa. It had been shot down in error in this area at 1225 hrs by 4 I-16s from 49 IAP (flown by kapt Sizov, st.lt. Murzilov, st.lt Bobrov, adj. Savushkin) and crashed two miles north of Uste Tuloksy, on the north coast of Ladoga Lake.

Crew:
Lt Petr A. Tsyplakov (pilot) KIA
St.lt Petrov (navigator) WIA
Kapt Sergey V. Belov KIA
Ml.k-r Grishkov Vasiliy (air gunner/wireless operator) KIA

As it turned out, the incident took place only because the staff of 41 AE forgot to give warning of its aircraft flying over the lake, and the pilots of the Army were poorly versed in the types of sea planes. This case deeply troubled Soviet authorities, but occured again the next month, this time with less consequences.

Sources:

http://www.atrinaflot.narod.ru/81_publications/ladoga.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2670&page=53
http://www.karta-russia.ru/kareliya_olonetskiy_uste-tuloksy/