| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 2015 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-83N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Airways |
| Registration: | VT-JGE |
| MSN: | 32663/1608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jet Airways flight number 9W615 from Mumbai to Kolkata and Bagdogra, India took off from Mumbai at 01:41 UTC. The flight to Kolkata
was uneventful till touchdown. The approach was normal and the captain at 6000 feet requested ATC for high speed descend. ATC allowed high speed descend and assigned runway 19L for landing. Landing flaps were selected at 30°. However, there was discussion between the pilots regarding the possible use of flaps 40°. Visibility at the time of landing was 800 m and the crew decided to carry out a dual auto pilot approach with the intention of carrying out a manual landing. Approach speed was 153 kts and Vref was 148 kts. The landing was carried out by the captain and co-pilot was monitoring the instruments.
During landing at 03:40 UTC aircraft touched down with a pitch of 5.1° and speed Vref -10 kts. The flare lasted for about 14 seconds (from 30 ft to main gear touchdown) and the aircraft pitch reached 9.14°. The aft fuselage and tail skid contacted the runway. G force recorded during touchdown was 1.36 g. After landing the aircraft taxied to the bay on its own power. Passengers and crew disembarked from the aircraft normally.
During the post flight walk around inspection by the AME, damages were noticed to tail skid and aft belly of the aircraft. There was no fire or any injury to person on board the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Decrease of airspeed below Vref during landing process and increase in pitch attitude resulted in tail strike."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-JGE.pdf Location