This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 August 1955 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-77562 |
| MSN: | 32958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Joplin Airport, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grandview AFB, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:*Tyre blew on landing and landing gear foldet under the strain. Skidded 150yards along the runway and caught fire.
**undershot the runway, ripped off its landing gear in a ditch and skidded to a stop on ist belly about 200yards along the runway. A fire doused quickly by firemen.
Sources:
*San Bernardino Sun 27 August 1955, p1
**Youngstown Vindicator 27 August 1955, p3