Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT219 , Tuesday 14 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1942
Time:21:45
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 ("City of London") Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT219
MSN: PT-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Hykeham SW of Lincoln -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
It is believed that the Hampden suffered a double engine failure after take off and the pilot was trying to regain the airfield when he lost control.

Crew
Pilot: J/5991 Plt Off William James Murray RCAF - Waddington(St Michael)Churchyard
Navigator: J/6361 Plt Off William Francis McCarthy RCAF - Waddington(St Michael)Churchyard
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1056358 Sgt Kenneth Alan Birch - Yardley Wood(Christ Church)Churchyard Sec. F. Grave 111.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1150168 Flt Sgt Keith Alan Johnson - Fordham (St Peter and Mary Magdalene) Churchyard Extension.

Sources:

CWGC
Fordham Remembers
Bomber Command Losses 1942