Incident Airbus A319-132 XA-VOI, Tuesday 5 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VOI
MSN: 2657
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y4880, an Airbus A319-132, was forced to go around when lining up with the wrong runway at New York-JFK Airport.
The flight departed Mexico City at 14:15 UTC. Descending towards JFK Airport, the flight was reportedly cleared to approach runway 13L.
The flight was seen to turn right towards runway 13R, where at that time Delta Air Lines Flight 4231 to Washington-Reagan National Airport was lined up for departure. The aircraft, Embraer ERJ-170SU N810MD, had just received takeoff clearance.
About 18:24 UTC (13:24 LT) the tower controllers canceled the takeoff clearance for flight 4231 and instructed flight 880 to go around.
Flight 880 landed uneventfully on runway 22L at 18:35 UTC while the Embraer turned off the runway and taxied back. It departed at 18:36 UTC.

Weather about the time of the incident:
KJFK 051751Z 17015KT 9SM FEW025 BKN047 OVC080 13/12 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP193 60000 T01330122 10144 20111 56040
KJFK 051851Z 17017KT 9SM FEW025 SCT045 BKN065 OVC200 14/13 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP179 T01390128

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VOI880/history/20171205/1319Z/MMMX/KJFK/tracklog
http://fortune.com/2017/12/06/jfk-planes-airport-runway/

Location

Images:

Media:

Audio excerpt from NY JFK Tower on Volaris 880 (source: LiveATC.net)

Audio excerpt from NY JFK Tower on Delta 4231 (call sign Brickyard) (source: LiveATC.net)