This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 April 1942 |
| Time: | 04:50 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6068 |
| MSN: | OJ-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Snaaskerke, Gistel; West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath |
| Destination airport: | Dortmund, Germany |
Narrative:Hit by flak from Stene airfield near Ostende. The aircraft crashed 3km S of Ostende , between Snaaskerke and Zandvoorde.
Crew:-
Pilot:119347 Plt Off Max Lightfoot Field - Oostende Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 4. Joint grave (NCO:1179960 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 April, 1942)
Pilot: 41887 Plt Off Alexander Leslie Ellis - Oostende Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 4. Grave 26.
Flight Engineer: 548297 Sgt Eric Austin Kirk - Oostende Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 4. Grave 21.
Observer: 927161 Sgt Peter Sydney Brunsdon - Oostende Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 4. Joint grave
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 931774 Sgt Charles Moynes - Oostende Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 4. Joint grave
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1380948 Sgt Gilbert Victor Phillips - Oostende Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 4. Grave 24.
Air Gunner: 967594 Sgt Stanley Briggs - Oostende Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 4. Grave 20.
Air Gunner: 986794 Sgt Norman Charles Hutson - Oostende Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 4. Joint grave 27-28.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-snaaskerke Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database